Feuille 1: Monday


09:00 Registration & Coffee & Welcome
09:30 Session 1 (1 hr 30 min)
11:00 short break
11:30 Session 2 (1 hr 15 min)
12:45 Lunch
14:00 Session 3 (1hr 30 min)
15:30 Coffee
16:00 Session 4 (1 hr 15 min)
17:15 End of the day
18:00 Visit of Hotel de Ville
19:00 Reception at Hotel de Ville

Session 1

ITA Guillaume Theyssier Automata Invited Talk
SP Pedro de Oliveira and Rodrigo Freitas Relative Partial Reversibility of Elementary Cellular Automata
SP Thimo Rohlf and Jürgen Jost Dynamics of 1-d cellular automa with distance-dependent delays

Session 2

FP Matthias Schulz Minimal Recurrent Configurations of Chip Firing Games and Directed Acyclic Graphs
FP Vincent Nesme, Johannes Gütschow and Reinhard Werner The fractal structure of cellular automata on Abelian groups
SP Burton Voorhees Stable Mixtures in Probabilistic Induction of CA Rules

Session 3

SP Heather Betel, Paola Flocchini and Ahmed Karmouch Asymptotic behaviour of self-averaging continuous cellular automata
SP Maurice Courbage, Brunon Kaminski and Jerzy Szymanski On entropy and Lyapunov exponents of dynamical systems generated by cellular automata
FP Henryk Fuks Probabilistic initial value problem for cellular automaton rule 172
FP Leemon Baird and Barry Fagin Faster Methods for Identifying Nontrivial Energy Conservation Functions for Cellular Automata

Session 4

FP Maurice Margenstern A weakly universal cellular automaton in the hyperbolic $3D$ space with three states
SP Charalampos Zinoviadis Undecidability of the Openness problem of multidimensional cellular automata
SP Emmanuel Sapin and Olivier Sapin How do Gliders Move?
SP Markus Redeker Gliders and Ether in Rule 54

Not presented:
SP:17 Shiladitya Munshi, Sukanta Das and Biplab Sikdar Characterization of Single Hybridization in "Non-Interesting" class of Cellular Automata For SMACA Synthesis

Feuille 2: Tuesday

Tuesday 15/06

09:30 Session 5 (1 hr 30 min)
11:00 Coffee
11:30 Session 6 (1hr 15 min)
12:45 Lunch
14:00 Session 7 (1hr 30 min)
15:30 Coffee
16:00 Session 8 (1hr 15 min)
17:15 Open problems
18:15 IFIP Meeting

Session 5

ITA Ferdinand Peper Automata Invited Talk
SP Hidenosuke Nishio A Generalization of Automorphism Classification of Cellular Automata
SP Patrick Ediger and Rolf Hoffmann Evolving Probabilistic CA Agents Solving the Routing Task

Session 6

FP Predrag Tosic On the complexity of enumerating possible dynamics of sparsely connected Boolean network automata with simple update rules
SP Sandip Karmakar, Debdeep Mukhopadhyay and Dipanwita Roy Chowdhury CAvium - Strengthening Trivium Stream Cipher Using Cellular Automata
SP Susumu Adachi, Jia Lee, Ferdinand Peper and Hiroshi Umeo Universality of 2-State Asynchronous Cellular Automaton with Inner-Independent Totalistic Transitions
SP Yoshihiro Mizoguchi, Mitsuhiko Fujio, Shuichi Inokuchi and Takahiro Ito Composition, Union and Division of Cellular Automata on Groups

Session 7

ITA Enrico Formenti Automata Invited Talk
SP Thomas Worsch A Note on (Intrinsically?) Universal Asynchronous Cellular Automata
SP Nazim Fates Randomness solves the density classification problem with an arbitrary precision

Session 8

SP Fumio Ohi Dynamical Properties of Rule 56 Elementary Cellular Automaton of Wolfram Class II
FP Martin Kutrib, Jonas Lefevre and Andreas Malcher The Size of One-Way Cellular Automata
FP Sung-Jin Cho, Un-Sook Choi, Han-Doo Kim, Yoon-Hee Hwang and Jin-Gyoung Kim 60/102 Null Boundary Cellular Automata based expander graphs

Feuille 3: Wednesday

Wednesday 16/06 (common to AUTOMATA & SOLSTICE)

09:00 solstice registration
09:30 Session 9 (1 hr 45 min)
11:15 Coffee
11:45 Session 1 (1 hr 20 min)
13:05 Lunch
14:20 Session 2 (1 hr 20 min)
15:40 Coffee
16:10 Session 3 (1 hr 20 min)
17:30 Working groups

Session 9

ITA Jean Mairesse Automata Invited Talk
SP Anna T. Lawniczak and Bruno N. Di Stefano Multilane Single GCA-w Agent-based Expressway Traffic Model
FP Mathilde Noual and Eric Goles Block-sequential update schedules and Boolean automata circuits

Session 1

ITS Eric Goles Solstice Invited Talk

Nicolas Rougier From Computational Neurosience to Cellular Automata

Session 2

Rolf Hoffmann GCA-w Algorithms for Traffic Simulation

Bruno N. Di Stefano and Anna T. Lawniczak Highway Traffic Modeling & Simulation by Means of Agents on GCA-w

Saptarshi Ghosh, Avishek Banerjee, Naveen Sharma, Sanket Agarwal, Animesh Mukherjee, Niloy Ganguly Structure and Evolution of the Indian Railway Network

M. Rybak and K. Kułakowski Critical mass effect in the contact process of decision making

Session 3

Dominique Désérable Embedding Kadanoff’s Scaling Picture into the Triangular Lattice

Giandomenico Spezzano Local and Regional Interactions for Programming Discrete Models of Complex Systems

Predrag T. Tošić Counting Fixed Point Configurations of Cellular Automata with Simple Threshold Update Rules

Joerg Hoffman AI Planning and fixed points in asynchronous CA

Feuille 4: Thursday

Thursday 17/06

09:00 Session 4 (1 hr 40 min)
10:40 Coffee
11:00 Session 5 (1 hr 20 min)
12:20 Lunch
13:30 Hugues Berry (iPAC + Solstice)
14:30 iPAC Coffee
14:50 Session 6 (1hr)
15:50 Coffee
16:00 Session 7 (1hr)
17:00 End of the day
18:00 Visit of the historical Nancy

Session 4

ITS René Doursat Solstice Invited Talk

Thimo Rohlf Emergent network structure, epigenetic organization and evolvable robustness in an artificial genome model

Predrag T. Tošić Modeling Large-Scale Multi-Agent Systems with Sequential and Genuinely Asynchronous Cellular Automata

Session 5

Burton Voorhees Virtual Stability: A General Principle of Complex Adaptive Systems?

Grégory Beurier, Nazim Fatès, Fabien Michel Tutorial 1 : Simulation of reactive multi-agents

Session 6

ITS Fernando Peruani Solstice Invited Talk

Session 7

Marcin Zagórski Sparseness in model gene regulatory networks

Danuta Makowiec, Joanna Wdowczyk-Szulc, Marta Żarczyńska-Buchowiecka, Rafał Gałaska, Marcin Gruchała, Andrzej Rynkiewicz Study heart rate variability with tools from complex networks

Andreas Deutsch Simulating cancer growth with cellular automata: can it help?

Feuille 5: Friday

Friday 18/06

09:30 Session 8 (1 hr)
10:30 Coffee
10:50 Session 9 (1 hr 30)
12:20 Closing

Session 8

Hervé Frezza-Buet InterCell: Large scale cellular and interactive computation

Mesude Bicak FLAME: A Platform for High Performance Computing of Complex Systems

Anna T. Lawniczak Dynamics of Number of Packet in Transit in Free Flow State of Data Network

Session 9

Bruno Di Stefano Tutorial 2 : Simulation of cognitive multi-agents

Predrag Tosic Tutorial 3 : Some Problems and Challenges in Discrete Dynamical Systems Research: A Theoretical Computer Science Perspective